Hartshill Barrow

Fieldnotes

The barrow is located on the right behind a fence as you drive into the entrance to Hartshill Hayes Country Park. Sadly it is neglected and overgrown. It was excavated about 1760 and a bronze age skeleton and dagger were unearthed. The top of the mound has caved in and several rabbit burrows lead inwards. The rangers are very knowledgeable on the considerable history of the area and worth talking to.
With some imagination parts of Oldbury Hill fort can be seen in the
woods. The area partly occupied by Severn Trent reservoir used to be part of a flint axe head factory, in times past a teacher from the local school used to dig up flint axe heads on the site.