Letter Moor

Just had this reply from Steve Hartgroves, Principal Archaeologist

Cornwall Historic Environment Information Team

"The circular feature on the map has been surveyed and examined by the OS archaeological surveyors; they were unable to come up with a convincing interpretation.

The SMR says this:

PRN 1782: A roughly circular enclosure lying at the bottom of a gentle SE slope immediately above an area of marsh was located and surveyed by the OS in 1973 and surveyed from the air and on the ground by the RCHM in the 1980s. The enclosure measures 35m in diameter overall and consists of a turf bank up to 12.0m wide, and nowhere more than 0.7m high with a few exposed stones. There is a depression in the centre, but no trace of an entrance, and no sign of any round houses in the interior. In 1973 the OS recorded that its origin and purpose were 'obscure', but added that it may possibly be a small round. In 1984 Quinnell's view was that it was not a small round as previously suggested, but possibly a natural feature. This seems unlikely however; excavation may be needed to properly identify the function and date of the feature.

I don't suppose this is much help...it isn't likely to be a round in this location; could it be some kind of animal pound?"

I am not convinced, it aint natural that much I know!

watch this space