Marden Henge (and Hatfield Barrow)

Henge

Miscellaneous

Marden not only had its huge banks and the Hatfield Barrow - it had another mysterious mound. You can see where it was on the picture of the map above (quaintly marked 'site of tumulus'). William Cunnington described the 60m diameter feature in 1807 (he was Colt Hoare's foreman and chief Hatfield Barrow Ruiner):
"Its vallum [bank] is slightly raised and the interior rises gradually to a low apex. On digging within the area we found a few bits of old pottery, and a little charred wood but no marks of any interment."
Sixty metres is pretty big - only a little smaller than the size of Woodhenge. Mike Pitts (in Hengeworld) hints that the feature could have been a Woodhenge-style enclosure with posts, rather than a barrow.. but of course (in line with the general lack of investigation at Marden?) the spot has never been archaeologically examined...
Edited 23rd November 2004ce