Letter Moor

Fieldnotes

Letter Moor is a small area of open moorland just to the south of Colliford Reservoir and north of St Neot. On the OS map a couple of cairns are marked plus a tumulus just to the south in a field. Slap bang in the middle there is marked on the recent OS Explorer maps a dotted circle, i was curious as to what this was so took a walk.

The whole area is made up of very gently slopeing moorland with gorse bushes here and there. There are a few lumps of granite poking up through the soil, I did line up five with a large stone at the southern end but decided I was imagining things...

I wandered around trying to see what the round object on the map could be, there was no obvious feature. Then I turned round to look at where I had come from and spotted it.

Lying on the gentle hillside and facing south east was a low earth circle with a depression in the middle. The circle was about 75ft across from bank to bank. There was no sign of stone in the low banks and the centre was very smooth all round.

I have no idea at the moment what this feature is but will look into it. It may be a cairn or tumulus but there is no sign of the earth or rock that must have made up the inside.

One other inteeresting feature is the fact that looking east from here I believe the sun would rise over Brown Gelly on Midsummer day whilst all the other high points of the eastern moor are equal distance in a row moving south
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead