Dewley Hill Round Barrow

The following cribbed from English Heritage via Magic Map:

"Bowl barrow situated 350m NE of Dewley Farm near Throckley.
On a small rise above Dewley Burn, Circular in plan, dome shaped in section. 6m high, 40m diameter with associated cropmarks. Neolithic stone axe found at the site."

This is backed up by local affirmation that 'it's always been a burial mound', and farmers having found flint artefacts in the vicinity.
Despite this apparent provenance, there are some academic references which seem to imply doubt, arguing that this is a natural feature of the landscape. It seems a bit unlikely to my uneducated eye, as there are no other hillocks like this. None so round, nor any with the neolithic artefacts placed so that aximum visibility is from a nearby spring. It's a burial mound. Surely.