Kenward Stone

Carving

Fieldnotes

Managed to find this stone at last having looked in the wrong place before. My thanks to Prof. Caroline Tisdall of the Conholt Park Estate for pointing me in the right direction.

What a very odd stone. The markings are shallower than I expected but quite obvious. The most prominent features are the 5 or more grooves which describe a very regular arc. Tracing it out, my fingers fitted perfectly. From the top of the arc the grooves split off at an angle and are straight but less well defined. There are other ill-defined marks but I didn't want to remove the moss which was obscuring them. The "frame" at top of the stone is also a curious feature but has a "natural" feel to it.

What is one to make of this stone?

The geologists who looked at it in the 1920s rather sniffily dismissed the marks as natural but I'm not so sure. I've seen a fair number of sarsens but this is the first time that I've come across anything that looked like this.

When I was there (21.11.04) the light was not the best for seeing the marks as there was thick fog. It needs a good photographer with lights to bring out the details.
jimit Posted by jimit