Dolbury

Fieldnotes

To access Dolbury park at the Killerton House car park (see link below), go through the gardens around the front of the house, and follow the path upwards. Whilst climbing the hill passing the sequoias, there is clear view to the south of Woodbury and the nearby barrows distinctive on the horizon. You eventually get to the top of the formal garden and go through a gate in a metal railed fence.

From what I can recall from the information boards at the top, Dolbury is on the top of a volcanic outcrop, the inner embankments are older than the outer enclosure and the main entrance was on the northern side. The eastern side didn't have any embankments to protect it due to it's steepness. The site has never been excavated.

A possible origin of the dragon myth is that it was created to protect from looting sacrificial offerings made to its well. The existance of the dragon could never be disproved due to the fact that no matter which you visited, either Dolbury or Cadbury Castle, the dragon would invariably be at the other!
hrothgar Posted by hrothgar
Edited 21st November 2004ce