Old Harestanes

The following dredged out of RCAHMS:

"This stone circle consists of four large conglomerate boulders, varying from 2'-4' in height, and a fifth broken off at ground level, arranged on the circumference of a circle 10' in internal diameter. A sixth stone, 5' E of the truncated one, has probably been broken off the latter and moved to its present position in recent times. A thin sandstone slab protruding through the turf outside the NE arc of the circle is not earthfast, and is unlikely to have formed part of the monument. No comparable monument exists in Peeblesshire, but one near Penmaenmawr, Caernarvonshire, dateable to the Middle Bronze Age, is strikingly similar."
(Information from R W Feachem notebook 1955-7, i, 68)