The Cheesewring

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

Don't be fooled by the postcards. The Cheesewring is not balanced without a little help. If I remember right, you can see a couple of rods driven into the lower base by some smaller stones, which were put in when the silly sods blew up half the hill to make westminster bridge etc. Old postcards are interesting, as there is, then isnt, then is again this small pile acting as a sort of wedge, off to one side at the narrowest point. Hard to see how it all stood up without them. If I ever get a scanner, I'll put my small old postcard collection up on the site. Posted by j-sun