Duddo Five Stones

Fieldnotes

Though little, this is the most aesthetically pleasing of Northumerland's stone circles. The stones are reminiscent of single stones in the south of the county. It's position links the Lammermuir hills and the Cheviots most nicely. Weathered grooves second to none, with cups marks too. There have been allegations of a burial in the middle, but nothing conclusive has been found, bar some undated charcoal.

Access up the track is easy enough, but the tromp over the field should ideally be done after the crops have been harvested, both for ease of access, and in respect for the farmer, who has had a poor harvest this year.