Kit's Coty

Fieldnotes

To add to the catalogue of parking difficulties, I drove round and round this site deciding to opt for the large layby in site of the pub at the end of the single track dual carriage way. From there instead of risking the walk back to the path UP the hill, I followed the pavement around and up the hill towards the Kits Coty Estate. After about 400yds (up hill but at least on a pavement) there is then a sign-posted path down some steps to a bridelway that leads down to the dolmen. Such a shame about the railings, bit of a feel of The Wispering Knights at the Rollrights. A passing woman on a horse confirmed that one of my aborted attempts at parking in the Kits Coty estate has got a footpath through to the field with the stones in and may have been nearer. dickie Posted by dickie