Coldrum

Fieldnotes

Signs from the village and some friendly locals pointed me in the right direction. The walk from the car park isn't far but it had got a bit boggy. Visited on a damp Sunday morning but was all alone having left wifey at Bluewater (less than 30 mins - well worth bearing in mind if you have to assist in the transport for retail pilgrimages, these stones and Kits Coty are do-able in a couple of hours). The view down the Medway Valley isn't spectacular but not unpleasant, you can envisage why the site would inspire its builders. Unusual compared to say West Kennet, Stoney Littleton Waylands Smithey etc of the Cotswold Severn variety that are nicely set but not quite so 'perched' on high. dickie Posted by dickie