Haughton Common

Fieldnotes

I could waffle on about this place for hours, but a large part of that waffle would involve the setting of the circle rather than the stones themselves. It's such a fantastic landscape with the cuestas of the Whin Sill doing their thing.

It's very like it's companion at Greenlee Lough in terms of the size of the circle and he stones which comprise it. None are large, but one in particular is an odd 'L' shape. The thing that struck me the most was the fact that it's on a fairly pronounced slope, with the stones at the top being smaller, so that the overall effect is to make the tops of each stone roughly level.

I also entertain a suspicion that both this and Greenlee are some how connected with the highly conspicuous outcrop of Queens Crags, which at Greenlee I'd mistaken as Sewingshiels.

Parking on the military rd can be easily missed, though Sewingshiels is closest, it's worth the walk from dreary old housesteads so-called fort. This takes you over some great crags and affords very good views of the snazzy landscape.

Either way, access is not easy, though easier from the track heading for Old Stell Green from Sewingshiels. Decent shoes essential, quads being the only wheeled things that are going to get here easily.
2nd November 2004ce
Edited 2nd November 2004ce