Cairnholy

Fieldnotes

This is about as perfect as it gets. Spent Saturday (30/10) afternoon and evening playing around the sites; watched the sun set over Wigtown Bay from Cairnholy 1 and Saturday night sat on the capstone of Cairnholy 2, bathed in moonlight, watching the most amazing nightsky. We were blessed with the warmest October day and the clearest nightsky I've seen for a longtime.

For those who like their comforts close to hand, Cairnholy Farmhouse offer B&B and I would thoroughly recommend it. Yes, the farm buildings intrude upon the 2nd cairn, but the couple who run the B&B are friendly and enthusiastic (as it Harry, the boxer dog!) and cook a mean evening meal, if you don't want to stray too far from the stones.....www.cairnholy.co.uk for details.

In one of the adjoining fields, the local farmer had cobbled together a number of small "sheep cairns" - the remains of dead sheep, covered over with stones. On one of the smaller ones, a large stone with cup and rings marks is just visible.
Vicster Posted by Vicster
1st November 2004ce