Gort Na H-Ulaidhe

Probably the best chambered cairn in Kintyre.

A fully developed E-facing Clyde cairn with a good facade, an axial chamber and three lateral chambers all in reasonable nick.

It sits in a wide forestry clearing and, as usual at this time of the year, was covered with bracken which not only takes away the line of the cairn but also means the chambers cannot be seen as a group.

Access. Off a forest road which is also a cycle path but not generally open to traffic. As I visited it on a holiday weekend when there was no tree clearing, I was able to drive most of the way - which is just as well as it's an 8 mile round trip from the car park at NR780278.

From the car park, you can visit Kildonan Bay dun and about 1.5 miles along the forest road is Ardnacross I chambered cairn.

Visited 26 September 2004
greywether Posted by greywether