Macharioch

Stone Row / Alignment

This is a bit of an enigma.

IronMan has posted it as a stone alignment. Canmore (with reservations) calls it a chambered cairn with the westward-facing large stones possibly being part of a facade.

The area behind the tall stones has accumulated some field clearance but plans from 30 years ago show two large prostrate (ie not groundfast) stones at right angles to the upright stones possibly enhancing the case for a chambered cairn. The area here also includes a large capstone-like stone.

The arguments against a chambered cairn are the W orientation (but see Lochorodale 2) and the fact that the upright stones are almost touching. But then you rarely get stones that close in a stone alignment.

You pays your money... It's not a wonderful site and probably only worth a visit alongside Blasthill.

Access: Level and no obstacles. Down a track from Macharioch farm.

Visited 25 September 2004