The Greywethers

Another tale recorded by Ruth E St Leger-Gordon:
Once there was a young man who'd just arrived in Devon. (Probably one of those rich people from London who have just sold their house for a squillion quid and want to Move to the Country - like you see on tv every half hour). He decided he wanted some sheep to put on his land, so he went along to the local market. He saw loads of sheep but felt quite disorientated by the mysterious goings-on of the auctions. Retiring to the pub he got chatting to a friendly local. It turned out he had some sheep to sell - two flocks in fact. And they seemed very reasonably priced. The young farmer decided to buy them and began to discuss how he would come and collect them. Ah, don't worry - they could be delivered. If he went up to Sittaford Tor next Thursday they'd be there waiting for him. The young man handed over his cash and went home happy. In due course he set out across the moor to the Tor. He could spot the sheep grazingly happily there in the distance...