The Five Knolls

Miscellaneous

Dyer, in his 'Southern Britain' (drawing on info from the Bedfordshire Magazine 8) describes the opening of two of the bell barrows in August 1850. The event drew a crowd: "a large assembly of persons of the middle and working classes who exhibited much interest in the progress of the works." Their conduct "was extremely orderly" you'll be pleased to hear. Personally I can't stand it when the hoipolloi get rowdy at one's archaeological dig. Mind you, the excitement was for nothing; nothing (ie no treasure) was found. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon