Caiplich Prehistoric Settlement

Fieldnotes

We stayed at the marvellous Clansman Hotel on the banks of Loch Ness. Continuing up the road toward Inverness, we noticed a settlement marked on the map, so took a diversion.

On the A82 from Fort William toward Inverness, just under 2 miles after the Clansman Hotel is a left turn to Abriachan. (You need to go right first, onto a funny little turning bit, cos the corner is so tight!). Continue up the steep, wniding road for about 2 miles, and you will find the small parking area with noticeboard. To your right is the remains of the prehistoric village.

It's in a beautiful location, but to be honest, at the time of year we were there (early September) there wasn't a lot to see! A few stones, presumably from the huts, were poking out from the heather here and there, and you could *just* make out a few circular outlines... A very peaceful place. Boggy. Unspoilt. Worth a look if you're in the area, but not really worth going out of your way for! Might be better at other times in the year when the heather's lower..!

The best bit was the view, continuing along the road to get back on the A82! Didn't realise how high we were!

Access: Parking by the information board, the site is across the very quiet road, through a gate. Paths had been cut into the grass, which were surrounded by low lying heather.
goffik Posted by goffik
3rd October 2004ce