Stiaraval

Fieldnotes

There are two Hebridean Passage Graves to be seen in Benbecula - this one and Airidh na h-Aon Oidche. They are within 400m of each other and intervisible.

Stiaraval, which has lost most of its cairn, has a typical layout. A passage entered from the SE leading to a circular chamber.

The stones are impressive. One passage stone is about 3m long and there are chamber stones over 1m tall.

Impressive views to the S. As is the case with many cairns in the area, the builders of Stiaraval chose the slope of a low hill as the location rather than 25m further up on the summit.

Definitely worth a visit.

Access. Drive E at the crossroads at NF805536 and park at the landfill site. A path running alongside the fence heads S in the direction of the cairn. On the way is the Rueval Stone at NF812532.
greywether Posted by greywether
2nd October 2004ce