Low Bridestones

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

It was sorta strange to find out that Elgee described the Low Bridestones as "Perhaps the most remarkable example of prehistoric walling....". Cos like that was the first thought that struck me about the stones, that it was walling.....

In the Peak District there are quite a few field system walls from the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age that have the same appearance today as the Low Bridestones (tho' on a much smaller scale admittedly)....
In the case of the Peak's 'walling' the double row of larger stones and slabs once held a rubble infill....Whether that is the case here, I dunno.
Although the two larger 'gatepost' sized stones here in the Bridestones might kinda scupper the that theory......

stubob Posted by stubob