Coldrum

Fieldnotes

Growing up in the Vigo Village just above Coldrum, I have such happy memories of these stones and whenever I retune to the area, I all ways make sure that I have an hour alone with the stones. The one memory that I have constant from all my time at the stones is early one winter morning; I spent the night asleep below the collapsed chamber, awaking at dawn and looking out across the fields before the mist had lifted with the sun just peaking over the horizon, a deep orange glow. The stones absorb the morning light, heat and colour a man made beauty that has stood the test of time.

Coldrum is a magical site, it is peaceful and tranquil at all times, even with the farmer ploughing his field the noises all seem to be reflected away across the valley. It is still all year round.
shadowmonkey Posted by shadowmonkey