The Mare and Foal

Fieldnotes

These two are in an excellent spot, overlooking the Whin Sill at Caw Gap, where it's possible to get through the crags. It would presumably have been a mian route from north to south in the times before the Wall was built. Good views downover to the Maiden Way.

There are supposed to be underground socket holes, but the site hasn't been excavated. The immediate area is festooned with nettle patches which could be the signs of these holes. It would have been a small circle, the two stones are 4.5m apart, and look like they would have been on opposite sides of the circle, as they face each other.

There are many small cobbles, which could be anything or nothing, and the third stone, which was standing in the 18thC, is lying a few yards away.

The area has been well and truly trashed throughout the centuries, it's lucky that these two still stand. Not suitable for those with mobility issues, due to fences, and highly uneven marshy ground, even though it's close to the road.

Sadly, the burial mound in the nearby field is now gone, only a cropmark remains.
Hob Posted by Hob