Roughting Linn

Fieldnotes

The comments below regarding the earthworks made me wonder. The only defensive purpose they could have had would be to protect the decorated outcrop with the rock art. But then this makes little sense when you bear in mind that someone coming down the hill from the east could still just walk right in. So maybe, control of access from the Till valley (highly ritualised neolithic landscape that it is) was the issue. If so, when were they built? Surely not by those who carved the panels? If the earthworks are say, Iron age, then it sort of hints that the big old dome of carved rock had some pretty special significance for a long time after it was carved.

Reminded me of the Pipers Chair down at the other end of the county, which also has a strange rock feature, with artificial carving, and a seemingly out of place set of earthworks.

I'm not even going to try and decribe the cups and rings. Words will not do justice. There just aren't enough superlatives. Do visit, and find the opening in the fence, rather than scrambling about in the bracken like we did. I don't think a wheelchair could get here, I recall a kissing gate, but it's only a few yards from the road so it is quite accessible, as rock art in Northumberland goes.
Hob Posted by Hob
22nd September 2004ce