Carn Gilfach

Barber & Williams (1989) say it's a biggy, 13 and a half feet long capstone on four uprights.

Children & Nash (1997) say it's a very low cromlech – a few centimetres above the ground - cut into the rock, and at a distance almost indistinguishable from the natural forms. It's a sub-megalithic tomb, with the sunken chamber being part above and part below ground level. They also assert that there's no evidence of a covering mound, and indeed that the ledge is probably too narrow to have ever had one.

GE Daniel (1950) suggests the capstone could be in its natural place, with it being underpinned whilst the chamber was cut underneath it.

CT Barker (1992) suggests that what appears to be remnants of other uprights are in fact remains of drystone walling.

Richard Fenton (1811) records charcoal and pottery being recovered from the site in 1800.