Rhos y Clegyrn

Fieldnotes

Another of this region's triangular stones, this solitary menhir stands on a public footpath with a clear line of sight to the site of Ffynnon Druidion cromlech and the significant outcrops of Carn Gelli and Garn Wnda.

No sea view here, but here's the same horizon of Mynydd Dinas and Mynydd Preseli that is common to the majority of megalithic sites in the area. For this part of the world, the megaliths are all about Mynydd Preseli.

Here, as at most of the Pen Caer/Strumble Head sites, the design of the three outcrops on Mynydd Dinas is repeated to the right as the three peaks of Mynydd Preseli.

This menhir stands on a level plateau (as with the Ffynnon Druidion standing stone), with the hills cosily close in to the West and South and a feeling of expanse to the North and East.

A tumulus stands adjacent only a few metres away to the south, showing the prolonged importance of this landscape to the ancients.

visited 21 Aug 04