Parc Hen Stone

Fieldnotes

Just the other side of the outcrop from the spectacular Garnwnda cromlech, this solitary menhir is a bizarre shape.

Sporting five different triangular faces, it stands abut 7ft tall and 3ft broad. Triangularity is a common theme with menhirs in this region, a serious proportion have three faces.

The view east is Bae Abergwaun/ Fishguard Bay and the open sea, Mynydd Dinas and Mynydd Preseli, the view north is the nearby rocky outcrops of Y Garn and Garn Folch, but it's set just far enough down the slope that the sea to the north and west and Garn Fawr and Penmaen Dewi/St David's Head are out of sight.

It's in a level field, four-fifths of the way from between the abandoned Hennen School (we went into a detailed daydream about moving in there) to the Garn Wnda outcrop.

visited 21 Aug 04