Trellyffant

Fieldnotes

Barely a mile west of Llech-y-Tripedd lies this crumbling cromlech. And here too the Mynydd Preseli arcs to the south and the tiniest V shape of Bae Trefdraeth/Newport Bay is showing.

The stones are a sorry jumble and a bit difficult to make sense of at first. There's a grassy mound at the northern edge with cairnstone-sized stones and two thin upright-sized ones that feel like the original site, though most of the stones are piled a metre away. Children & Nash (1997) confidently suggest this is because it was a double-chambered dolmen (a common design in North Wales but a rare thing in this part of the world).

There are a couple of bulky boulders that feel wholly unlike cromlech stones, and I'd suggest they might be field clearance. Proper orientation is gone, but we still have the site and the constituent stones.

The one on top is clearly a capstone – about 7ft x 6ft, flat-topped, sheer-ended and fat-spearhead shaped. It has over 30 pits on it, which many credible researchers credit as cup marks (the more straight-laced Welsh Commission on Ancient Monuments says that as the marks are of varying size and randomly distributed they are natural. Perhaps they've yet to understand the nature of cup marks).

The site is clearly visible from the road, but it stands some distance away on private farmland with no right of way, so do ask permission from Trellyffant Farm. We did, and despite being very busy the farmer was gracious and generous.

visited 19 Aug 04