Eithbed

Fieldnotes

Marked on the OS map as Burial Chamber – just as the pristine Gwal-y-Filiast is – there's not only no cromlech there, but we also failed to find any clue as to the whereabouts of the public footpath promised by OS.

Eithbed was either two or three cromlechs; nobody's really sure which, and there are examples of double-dolmens in the region such as St Elvis Farm, and triple ones such as Carn Wen.

According to Children & Nash (1997), in 1871 Gardner-Wilkinson reports two out of three cromlechs as 'fallen', and in 1911 Done-Bushell recognised three capstones.

The northern Cornel Bach stone – another probable cromlech - is clearly visible downhill.

Many of the fields have large stones lying around their boundaries, however the biggest cluster is, surprise surprise, where the burial chambers should be.

An astonishing stone identified by Children & Nash as a capstone - 10ft x 5ft x 1ft and shaped like the Pentre Ifan capstone - is here looking very recently moved, and a few metres away to the east is one likely site, a jumble of stones about 6ft long, covered in weeds and the remains of farm product plastic.

Another stands in long grass a few metres further along in the next field.

Utterly destroyed, disrespected and fucked over. Fucking farmers.