The Great Sacred Monuments of Stenness

Miscellaneous

About midway between the stone circles five cists were found HY302129. Four 3'x2'x1' were aligned E/W and one at the end was 6"x6"x1'. Across the E ends of the middle two was a 2'6" triangular stone, incised with eight varying symbols, now at the national museum. Five foot below all of this was another cist.
P.S. April 2005, Nick Card is of the opinion that calling these cists is probably misleading as in the light of work at the Ness of Brodgar these could well be settlement features and the stone associated instead with the possible chambered tomb shown on the geophysics.
wideford Posted by wideford