Dungiven Standing Stone

Miscellaneous

In antiquarian prints showing the area there is a view of the mountian Benbradagh that states it is painted as "The view from Dungiven standing stone". This view is the view you would have north if the modern church did not stand in the way. This indicates that the stone has been used as a marking point for a long time.

The stone itself is beside what is the main east west route over the Sperrin mountians (along the Roe valley and over the Glenshane pass) and may have been famous (due to its size and easy location) as a way point. At the time of the above print it would have stood well outside the town though it has now been overtaken.