Oxtro Broch

Broch (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

The interior is 45' across and the walls 12' thick, with 3/4 of the wall outline surviving. Additional to the chambers in the east and south that were originally known about there are the remains of a possible guard-cell at the NW. A centrally placed well drains to the probable west entrance (where there is now a gap in the wall).
Several cremation cists were inserted in the mound and originally ascribed to the Bronze Age ! Down the road at Saevar Howe a similar but later discovery is ascribed to a (long cist) Christian cemetery. One of the covers had an eagle inscribed but has now disappeared from the farmhouse wall it was transferred to. Viking objects and Samian ware point to multi-period use.
wideford Posted by wideford
3rd September 2004ce

Comments (1)

Oxtro Broch is rather forlorn and perhaps unfrequented. I visited the site a couple of times last year & in 2008 which up & taking part at the Snusgar excavation. It's not very prominant in the landscape, but that said it has a validity due to it's location in the Birsay area. Tyrianterror Posted by Tyrianterror