Waulud's Bank

Enclosure

Miscellaneous

The 'Five Springs' originate at the NW corner of the site, then the stream flows south along the western boundary of the enclosure. This was originally all marshy, but it was drained when the railway line was constructed in the 19th century (I wonder, can you see anything of the site from the train?). According to the EH record on MAGIC, Waulud's Bank is truly a unique type of monument – but it draws comparisons with the 'henge enclosures', Marden particularly, as a stream too forms part of its boundary. They're not the same though, as Waulud's ditch (some 15-20m across) is on the outside, whereas Marden et al.'s are on the inside. And another possible difference is that Waulud's Bank has no opposing hengey-type entrances – but maybe the evidence for those just hasn't been found yet. The site has rarely been ploughed and under all the modern muck there's probably all sorts of clues waiting to be found – maybe especially in the boggy bits where organic material can survive.

Also, although you might be horrified by the amount of 21st century detritus round here, it seems it's hardly a new issue. The ditch on the northern side of the site was enlarged in the Roman period, at which time a lot of 2nd century junk got dumped into it (as mentioned in Dyer's 'Southern Britain').
1st September 2004ce