Waulud's Bank

Enclosure

Folklore

The English Heritage record claims that the name Waulud is a corruption of Wayland; that is, the same chap who would shoe your horse at Wayland's Smithy. I am tempted to say that Waulud's Bank is where he kept all those silver coins, but that would be silly.

The record also mentions that 'some early writers' believed Waulud's Bank to be a place called Lygeanburgh (the similarly sounding Limbury is nearby). This was a settlement supposedly captured by Cuthwulf, (Prince of Wessex?) in 571AD. Though it probably was unrelated in reality.

I assume the name is pronounced rather like 'Warlord'? If any tales exist among local kids, this must surely influence the type of story told?
1st September 2004ce