Long Meg & Her Daughters

Fieldnotes

I never tire of this place. Been here more than any other ancient site. It sometimes looks exactly as the last visit, other times it's seemed totally different, like a different place, depending on the season/weather etc.

For the sake of a change, we decided to approach this time from the east. Not wise, the roads are narrow, the bends tight and the tractors large. In future, I think the more sensible route from Little Salkeld is the way to approach, it has signposts and everything. It even used to have piles of gravel to block solstice access to hippy vehicles, but I think they're gone or overgrown now (the piles of gravel, not the hippies).

Tombo makes ref to a possible recumbent figure to the west. I've wondered if this is Lazonby Moor (it must be...). Annoyingly, the air was muggy on this visit, so I couldn't check, but I recall a december with crystal clear air, and low light, where the recumbent figure was unmistakable.

This time I noticed the increased shinyness of the spiral carvings, presumably from traces of fingertip skin cells accumulated over the years. Maybe one day this will be C14 dated by future archaeologists to prove the stone was erected in the early 21st century.
Hob Posted by Hob
Edited 1st September 2004ce