Mayburgh Henge

Circle henge

Fieldnotes

Having read Fitzcoraldo's tales of stone hunting in Shap, I was well keen to revisit the area, and this was a logical place to go, it's so close to car access it would have been silly not to.

We had time to ponder the stone, where did it come from? Was it carried by glaciers? How far did the Hengineers have to shift it?

But then my attention was drawn to the small prannets of the bank, which poke through in patches all over. How many are there? How long did it take? Were they brought after the central stone, or was it brought after them? Are there any buried that might have cup marks on them? Why only one entrance?

Then the henge started playing tricks, like nicking my camera twice, sending a bull to come snort, and generally behaving in a Loki-esque manner. It's got character.
Hob Posted by Hob