Pin Well / King's Chair

Sacred Well

What a strange and lovely spot this is.

If you approach from the houses on the edge of Wooler, and go down the path from Waud House, you walk along a nice well defined flat path, through a really steep ravine, the Kettles fort overlooks from the right, and as you pass the Kettles, the ravine widens and bifurcates. The well is at the point where the ravine heads off to the right, towards the scree.

Immediately above the well is the natural rock outcrop of the King's Chair, which sort of looms out of the side of the hill, silently having a sly neb at anyone passing. But you don't see it until you turn around, it gave me a bit of a surprise.

It could be the fact that we visited at dusk, but this place really did have a magical quality to it. The well itself is a very rude affair, just piled stones really, but the ones on the top areobviously way younger than those at the bottom.

There's been no excavations, so you couldn't say for sure if there is any prehistoric signifiance to this site, but I defy anyone who visits to argue that this would not have been regarded as a special place since humans first explored these hills.

People still visit to drop bent pins into the water (you can see them as the water is nice and clear) and make a wish. I'm told this has been recorded going on since the 19thC, and that the tradition allegedly goes back much further. Make of that what you will.
Hob Posted by Hob