Doddington Stone Circle

Fieldnotes

I was most upset to see that one of the stones has fallen over since I last visited. It's marked on the map as 'rems of', and it seems that's a better description than ever. 3 down, 2 to go... :(

The hard way to find it is to try and follow the paths marked on the map. This involves bouncing through seriously deep heather, and annoyingly clingy bracken, trying to follow a path that isn't really there any more, with optional extant paths that aren't on the map and will lead you astray. But if you keep going downhill, you'll hit the wall eventually, then you just have to decide on right or left. Whilst this can be fun, it's not particularly recommended. It's probably wiser to follow the path down from the Dod Law trig pillar, then turn left when you get to the wall, which I did this time, and it was quite straightforward to find the stones.

I am highly suspicious of the placing of this little circle, it draws a bead from Dod Law to the rocky outcrops of the Bowden Doors, an enigmatic site of mesolithic activity a few mile to the east.
Hob Posted by Hob

Comments (1)

I visited the Stone Circle on Doddington a couple of weeks ago and was sad to see that only one stone - the central one - is actually standing.

From the size of the fallen stones I suspect that the other two which were standing 5 years ago have been deliberately pushed over.

Is there no chance of getting the county archaeologist to advise on re-erecting the stones, it wouldn't be too big a job - nice project to raise awareness?

Graham