Lamancha

Now in the National Museum of Scotland.

From the RCAHMS 1967;
A ring-marked slab of red sandstone, 2ft 6ins by 1ft 10ins by c.4ins thick, discovered in a bank of gravel (J Y Simpson 1868) (gravel pit (Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1870)) at Lamancha, was presented to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS Accession no: IA6) in 1867.
Some other large stones found nearby suggested to Simpson that the site may have been sepulchral but there is no evidence that it formed part of a Bronze Age cist (E McWhite 1946). The stone bears an unusual group of markings, all pecked, including single and double rings and an area of punch-marks.