Three Howes (Spaunton Moor)

Fieldnotes

Three Howes seems to be an overused name in this neck of the woods. This particular Three Howes is on Spaunton Moor above Rosedale Abbey. Approach from a small lay-by at the top of Rosedale Bank, where a private track leads off to the north-ish. From the road, strike out on foot eastwards for a rough tramp across the heather to reach the barrows in a commanding position on the eastern skline. I visited in a Force 10 gale in July 2004. What an airy place! These ancient people certainly knew how to choose their burial grounds in relation to the landscape. Excellent 360 degree views of the moorland horizon, complete with approaching storms! In my mind, more evocative than our finest cathedrals.
jeby