Low Moor

Fieldnotes

I assumed the eastern end was the front of the cairn, as it seems to be the highest. It definitely slopes down towards the west end.

Toyed with the idea that the ditch may have been part of the orginal setting, but couldn't convinvce myself. Summer probably isn't the best time to visit, probably better in winter with less undergrowth, it would be easier to make out more details.

Revisit March 26th 05

Lack of undergrowth helps a bit, but makes things even less clear in some ways. the stones are easier to see as is the overall shape, but this just muddies the water as it makes the front (Eastern) end look like it has a platform at the front.

Saw a Harris hawk in the trees on the cairn, presumably from the nearby Bird of Prey Centre. Nice.
Edited 1st April 2005ce