Julliberrie's Grave

Folklore

The Down on which the barrow sits is called Julliberrie Down. Would it be beyond all likelihood that it's got something to do with berries? Perhaps that's far too simple.

It is said that it was here the Ancient Britons stood against the Tenth Legion and kicked their behinds so they had to return to the continent (as you can read at Peter Blanche's 'Kent Resources' page at http://www.digiserve.com/peter/chilham.htm)

Another explanation is that the mound is the grave of a giant called Julaber (so says Grinsell in his 1936 'Ancient Burial Mounds of England').