Point of Buckquoy

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY22NW 13 includes several different types of site on the Point of Buttquoy opposite the Brough of Birsay, mostly mounds. Today there are three mounds left basically: 1/'A' at HY24462835 has many stones covering 10m of the top but most are from a 7m diameter sheepfold and have become inextricably mixed, 2/'B' is at HY24372833 is now practically oblong and probable kerbing is indicated by stonework projecting nearly 1.2m, 3/'C' at HY24432826 about 10-12m across with an edge under the wall (between this and the 'shed' is a 12 by 7m platform ?natural). wideford Posted by wideford