Knowe of Buckquoy

Miscellaneous

RCAHMS NMRS record no. HY22NW 11 at HY24482820 in 1960 was definitely a stalled long cairn 73'x80'x3'. Now it is equally definitely some kind of domestic structure. It is in a stone-walled field and an excavation ("Orkney Herald" 24/9/1930 "The Orcadian" 25/9/1930) found four courses of a "stone age" straight wall at the E and a single circular course of a chamber at the W, recovering peat ash and partly burnt bones from what was probably a roughly paved floor. What survives is a 23x13m mound on a 30x23m platform. wideford Posted by wideford