Gaer Llwyd

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited 28th March 2004: We asked at the farm about access to the tomb and were directed to the house with the orange garage door, a little way up the lane. Here I eventually found the landowner who was happy for us to go and take a look.

In the field where the tomb stands were two very inquisitive ponies who immediately came up to us, then escorted us to the stones. The boys were fascinated by them, but also a bit scared (especially Alfie). The tomb is charmingly dilapidated, with a very off-kilter capstone. There are orthostats still in place, and a number of stones that aren't so easy to place (one almost buried to the north of the chamber). Gaer Llwyd is relatively substantial though. I'd assumed that the stones would be small, but this is a fair sized cromlech.

The stones, the ponies and the sunset made for a very pleasant visit. Also, the farmer and the landowner were very friendly. I was left wondering why Gaer Llwyd hasn't had more visitors. This is well worth seeing if you're in the area. Incidentally you can see the tomb from the lane, but not so clearly from the main road because the hedge is in the way.