Ring of Brodgar

Circle henge

I've been struggling for ages now to know how to convey what I felt about Brodgar.

I have deep emotional attachments to two sites which have built up over years of repeated visits: Uffington White Horse and the Rollright stones. I am moved everytime I see them.

And though I am frequently 'wowed' by new places, rarely do I feel 'love at first sight' for a place. But Brodgar... whatever I say will not be enough. It is wild, carefree, astonishingly beautiful, rugged and -in the truest sense of the word- awesome.

The effort to get here is immediately rewarded and the length of the journey 100% worth it. It's situation on a ribbon of land between two lochs is a master stroke of dramatic genius from whoever decided to build it here. Each stone is gnarled, weather beaten and beautiful like the face of a beloved grandfather. And the angle of tilt of the henge reminded me of the angle of the tilt of the Earth itself.

In a matter of a few minutes we saw Brodgar in all weather conditions, the most stunning good fortune, however, was the appearance of rainbow, which turned this most magical of places into The Sublime.

We returned to Brodgar every day of our week on Orkney.