Knap Hill

Causewayed Enclosure

No fences/stiles to climb from the carpark! Hoorah! Fairly easy to get the buggy up to the top.

Slightly perplexed by the amount of chalk and stuff being excavated by the wildlife, but hey, I guess this place has put up with a lot of that over the years. Mildly intigued by the horseshoe shaped patches of darker colour in the grass, mycelial? Or archaeological? There are numerous wee hollows, maybe traces of old stuff? Some are big enough to hide from the wind.

Not very quiet on a summer afternoon, due to the near constant thrum of 'copters and microlites photographing the inevitable crop circles below the scarp. Combine this with the noise from Salisbury Plain, and it may be better to visit a it later in the day if you want to let your mind drift and ponder in peace.
Hob Posted by Hob