Cardie Hill Fort

Description for the RCAHMS CANMORE database;
The fragmentary remains of a fort occupy the summit of Cardie Hill which is thickly covered with trees forming part of the Glentress Forest. Stone-robbing and cultivation, followed by tree-planting and felling, have caused severe damage, and at the time of visit the site was masked by a thick covering of tussocky grass and brushwood. The fort appears to have had at least two, and possibly three, lines of defence, which enclose a circular area measuring about 105' in diameter. The considerable quantity of stones, both large and small, that marks their course, indicates that they were probably walls. The debris stands to a maximum height 3' and is spread to a thickness of up to 20'. It is impossible to tell which, if any, of the numerous gaps through the defences are original. The interior contains no recognisable structures.