The Rood Well

Sacred Well

The last time I tried to visit this site was in the middle of summer- a bad idea. The whole well house was covered in vegetation, most of it consisting of brambles and nettles. The only thing which was visible was the finial on the roof known as the cardinals hat. I didn’t get very far before being scratched to bits! So a return visit in the autumn on the way back to Edinburgh after a visit to Traprain Law. This time you can actually see most of the well house which sits in a ditch below road-level. Most of the offending plant life has been cut back too so I can actually get round the outer wall. I shuffle round it on me arse and jump down to the well house. The well house is relatively modern and there’s a metal plaque above the door with a thistle motif which reads ‘16th century historic building’. For such a small well-house the walls are still 25 cm thick, and the building (excluding the roof) is 1.25 m high. An old iron gate, which seems to be permanently open, is attached on the left. Inside the well is almost filled in, though there is still water in the base.