Scholes Coppice

Fieldnotes

In this Ancient woodland are two oval ditches with a central table which is sunken in the middle. The bank is surrounded by a deep ditch and further out is a second ditch.The earthwork has been described as Late Neolithic and also as Early to Middle Iron Age. It has been there since the people in this region were peasant farmers. For many years it was called Caesars Camp as the locals thought it to be Roman. In the countryside nearby are at least two very large ridges which are also casually named "Roman" (one is Hoober Stand) but could be part of the same earthwork. This is an issue under contention, some people hold the view that the surrounding large ridges are not connected to the central and adjacent monument.

As mature trees are felled and culverts for taking excess water run-off have been filled in, it is being destroyed by water damage. This is also a conservation issue as wild flora and fauna and the Ancient woodland in the area are being irreversibly damaged. Water that ran down the edge of the wood from culverts now runs directly into the monument site.

The stream fed by the culverts used to flow through land nearby, which residents successfully prevented being used for building houses, shops etc.

Only one tree has been taken from the monument itself, the long term plan of RMBC and Heritage is to remove all trees on the monument leaving roots in situ. The trees felled have been from other places in the woods.

I RECENTLY MET WITH COUNCIL MANAGERS AND HAVE UPDATED MY SITE http://www.holisticfraternity.co.uk WITH DETAILS OF THIS MEETING
Edited 22nd November 2004ce